Sisterhood of Miss North Carolina

2022
Scholarship earned: $21,000
Local title: Metrolina
2021
Scholarship earned: $22,000
At Miss America: Top Fundraiser Award 2nd runner-up
Local title: Cleveland
2019-2020
At Miss America: Top 15 Finalist, Equity & Justice Scholarship Award, Children's Miracle Network (CMN) Miracle Maker Award 1st runner-up
Formerly: Miss NC's Outstanding Teen 2012
Local title: Jacksonville
2018
Local title: Metrolina
Victoria Huggins
2017
At Miss America: CMN Miracle Maker Award 1st Runner-Up
Local title: Greater Sampson County
McKenzie Faggart
2016
At Miss America: Non-Finalist Talent Award ($1000)
Formerly: Miss NC's Outstanding Teen 2011
Local title: Mecklenburg County
Kate Peacock
2015
Local title: Dunn
Beth Stovall
2014
At Miss America: Non-Finalist Talent Award
Local title: Greater Sampson County
Johna Edmonds
2013
Local title: Johnston County
Arlie Honeycutt
2012
At Miss America: Non-Finalist Talent Award, Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Medal
Local title: Kinston-Lenoir County
Hailey Best
2011
At Miss America: Top 15 Finalist, CMN Miracle Maker Award, Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Medal
Local title: Durham
Adrienne Leigh Core
2010
At Miss America: Non-Finalist Talent Award, Preliminary Talent Award
Local title: Raleigh
Katherine Southard
2009
Local title: Raleigh
Amanda Watson
2008
At Miss America: Quality of Life Award Finalist
Local title: Garner
Jessica jacobs
2007
At Miss America: 4th Runner-Up
Local title: Central Carolina
Elizabeth Horton
2006
Local title: Carolina Coast
Brooke McLaurin
2005
Local title: Fayetteville
Kirstin Marie Elrod
2004
At Miss America: 2nd Runner-Up
Local title: Carolina Foothills
Dana Lynette Reason
2003
At Miss America: Quality of Life Award 2nd Runner-Up
Local title: Greenville
Misty Clymer
2002
At Miss America: Top 15 Finalist
Local title: Raleigh
Ashley Nicole House
2001
Local title: Lincoln County
Lorna McNeill
2000
At Miss America: Non-Finalist Talent Award
Local title: Topsail Island
Kelly Trogdon
1999
Local title: Western Piedmont
Kelli Bradshaw
1998
At Miss America: 1st Runner-Up, Preliminary Swimsuit Award
Local title: Western Piedmont
Michelle Warren
1997
At Miss America: 1st Runner-Up, Preliminary Talent Award
Local title: Appalachian Valley
Jennifer Michelle Roberts
1996
Local title: Thomasville
Lisa Bamford
1995
Local title: Raleigh
Dana Stephenson
1994
Local title: Garner
Mary Susan Runion
1993
Local title: Spivey's Corner
Heidi Sue Williams
1992
Local title: Fayetteville
Jennifer Vaden Smith
1991
At Miss America: Top 10 Finalist
Local title: Greater Raleigh
Scarlet Morgan
1990
Local title: Forsyth County
Kelly Dawn Fletcher
1989
Local title: High Country
Lee Beaman
1988
Local title: Henderson
Lori Boggs
1987
Formerly: Miss North Carolina USA 1980
Local title: Cabarrus County
Karen C. Bloomquist
1986
Local title: Durham
Joni Bennett Parker
1985
Local title: Fayetteville
Francesca Adler
1984
Notable: Mother of Miss America's Outstanding Teen 2018, Jessica Baeder
Local title: Fayetteville
Deneen Graham
1983
Local title: Elkin Valley
Elizabeth Williams
1982
At Miss America: Non-Finalist Talent Award, Preliminary Swimsuit Award
Local title: Greensboro
Lynn Williford
1981
At Miss America: Non-Finalist Talent Award
Local title: Wilmington
Janet Ward Black
1980
At Miss America: Non-Finalist Talent Award
Local title: Charlotte-Mecklenburg
Monta Anne Maki
1979
At Miss America: Preliminary Swimsuit Award
Local title: Hickory
Deborah Shook
1978
At Miss America: Non-Finalist Talent AwardLocal title: Spivey's Corner
Kathy Fleming
1977
Local title: Appalachian State University
Susie Proffitt
1976
Local title: Rutherford County
Susan Lawrence
1975
At Miss America: 1st Runner-Up
Local title: Thomasville
Susan Lynn Griffin
1974
At Miss America: Non-Finalist Talent Award
Local title: High Point
Heather Lee Walker
1973
Local title: Hendersonville
Constance Ann Dorn
1972
At Miss America: 1st Runner-Up
Later: Miss North Carolina USA 1975, 2nd Runner-Up at Miss USA 1975
Local title: Kinston
Patsy Gail Wood
1971
Local title: Garner
Cornelia "Connie" Lerner
1970
At Miss America: Non-Finalist Talent Award
Local title: Asheville
Patricia Elaine Johnson
1969
At Miss America: Non-Finalist Talent Award
Local title: Raleigh
Elisa Annette Johnson
1968
At Miss America: Non-Finalist Talent Award
Local title: New Bern
Sarah Elizabeth Stedman
1967
At Miss America: Non-Finalist Talent Award
Local title: Randolph County
Nannette Jackson Minor
1966
Local title: Charlotte
Penelope Clark
1965
Local title: Sanford
Sharon Finch
1964
Local title: Thomasville
Jeanne Swanner
1963
At Miss America: Miss Congeniality
Local title: Graham
Janice Elizabeth Barron
1962
Local title: Morganton
Susan Woodall
1961
Local title: Roanoke Rapids
Maria Beale Fletcher
1961
Miss America 1962
At Miss America: Preliminary Swimsuit Award
Local title: Asheville
Ann Farrington Herring
1960
At Miss America: 2nd Runner-Up
Local title: Winston-Salem
Judith Lynn Klipfel
1959
Local title: Randolph County
Betty Lane Evans
1958
At Miss America: 4th Runner-Up, Preliminary Swimsuit Award
Local title: Greenville
Elaine Herndon
1957
At Miss America: Top 10 Finalist, Preliminary Swimsuit Award
Local title: Durham
Joan Spinks Melton
1956
Local title: Albemarle
Clara Faye Arnold
1955
At Miss America: 3rd Runner-Up, Preliminary Swimsuit Award
Local title: Wake County
Betty Jo Ring
1954
Local title: Lexington
Barbara Crockett
1953
Local title: Winston-Salem
1952
Local title: Salisbury
Lu Lu Ogburn
1951
At Miss America: 2nd Runner-Up, Preliminary Swimsuit Award, Preliminary Talent Award
Local title: Smithfield
1950
At Miss America: Top 16 Finalist
Local title: Tri-Cities
Nancy Lee Yelverton
1949
Local title: Rocky Mount
Patsy Ann Osborne
1948
Local title: Shelby
Alice Vivian White
1947
Local title: Fayetteville
Trudy Riley
1946
Local title: Wilson
Dorothy Johnson
1945
At Miss America: Top 13 Finalist
Local title: Winston-Salem
Betsy Marie Dalton
1944
Local title: Winston-Salem
Hilda Ward Taylor
1942
Local title: Goldsboro
1941
At Miss America: 4th Runner-Up, Preliminary Swimsuit Award, Preliminary Talent Award
Local title: Charlotte
Jeanne Wofford
1940
Local title: Forest City
Margaret Wood
1939
At Miss America: Top 15 Finalist, Preliminary Talent Award
Local title: Charlotte
Ruth McLean Covington
1937
At Miss America: 2nd Runner-Up
Local title: Charlotte

P.O. Box 17205
Raleigh, NC 27619
www.MissNC.org

An Official Preliminary to the
Miss America Competition

Newsletter

Get the latest MNCO news & updates from our email newsletter:

Connect With Us